Acedo v. County of San Diego
[…] 27
governed by the statutes set forth in the Welfare and Institutions Code. (MTD 20.)
28
Generally, a state juvenile court may conduct a hearing to determine whether a child will
13
17-CV-2592 JLS (JLB)
1
be brought within the jurisdiction of the court, pursuant to section 366.26 of the Welfare
2
and Institutions Code. The juvenile court cannot undertake the hearing without the
3
appropriate state agency and the clerk of the juvenile court first providing notice to the
4
parent(s) of the child. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 290.1, 290.2; see § 294 (“The social
5
worker or probation officer shall give notice of a selection and implementation hearing
6
held pursuant to Section 366.26 in the following manner: (a) Notice of the hearing shall be
7
given to the following persons: (1) the mother. . . .”).
8
Defendants assert that Plaintiff cannot challenge the lack of notice to his biological
9
mother without also challenging the state juvenile proceeding. (MTD 21.) The juvenile
10
court had to have provided notice to proceed with the section 366.26 hearing. See Cal.
11
Welf. & Inst.