Acedo v. County of San Diego
[…] I.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
5
“Federal district courts are courts of limited jurisdiction that ‘may not grant relief
6
absent a constitutional or valid statutory grant of jurisdiction’ and are ‘presumed to lack
7
jurisdiction in a particular case unless the contrary affirmatively appears.’” Cooper v.
8
Tokyo Elec. Power Co., 990 F. Supp. 2d 1035, 1038 (S.D. Cal. 2013) (quoting A-Z Int’l v.
9
Phillips, 323 F.3d 1141, 1145 (9th Cir. 2003)). Petitioner alleges that this Court has
10
jurisdiction over Claim 1, the claim against Carolyn Colvin, under the Mandamus and
11
Venue Act of 1961, 28 U.S.C. § 1361. See FAC at 2.
12
Under § 1361, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in
13
the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any
14
agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” “[M]andamus [is] appropriate only
15
when a party demonstrate[s] that the [Commissioner] ‘owe[d] him a clear nondiscretionary
16
duty.’” Briggs v. Sullivan, 886 F.2d 1132, 1142 (9th Cir. 1989) (quoting Heckler v. Ringer,
17
466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984)) (fifth alteration in original).