Gateway Commercial Finance, LLC v. NRG Building and Consulting, Inc.
[…] Probate Code § 5132
4
17-mc-0527
1
(identifying various types of multiple-party accounts), § 5203 (setting forth
2
contractual language to be set forth in the “signature card, passbook, contract, or
3
instrument evidencing an account” to create particular types of multiple-party
4
accounts).
5
Here, although Gateway characterizes the levied savings account as a “joint
6
account,” it is not clear from the evidence what type of account it was. Neither the
7
contract creating the account, nor the instrument by which Ms. Fisher was added
8
to it, are in evidence. See Cal. Probate Code § 5203 (providing that a joint bank
9
account is created by including the words “[t]his account or certificate is owned by
10
the named parties. Upon the death of any of them, ownership passes to the
11
survivor(s)” in the “signature card, passbook, contract, or instrument evidencing an
12
account”). Mr. Fisher testified “it was not a joint bank account.” Although the bank
13
statement attached to Mr. Fisher’s declaration identifies the account signatories as
14