Cabelka v. County of San Diego et al
[…] 23
Henry A., 678 F.3d at 1008-09 (quoting Cal. State Foster Parent Ass’n v. Wagner, 624
24
F.3d 974, 981 (9th Cir. 2010)). The court of appeals concluded that “the records provisions
25
can be enforced through § 1989.” Id. at 1009.
26
27
28
14
18-cv-13-WQH-MSB
1
In this case, Plaintiffs seeking to enforce the Adoption Act under § 1983 are D.G.’s
2
former foster parent and his former foster siblings5. The text of the case plan and records
3
provisions mandates that the state’s plan ensure that services and records are supplied to
4
foster parents. Section 675(1)(B) requires that a case plan include “[a] plan for assuring . .
5
. that services are provided to the parents, child, and foster parents . . . .” Section 675(5)(D)
6
requires a case review system to ensure that a child’s health and education record “is
7
supplied to the foster parent.” The court of appeals explained in Henry A. that Congress
8
intended the records provisions to benefit foster parents. See 678 F.3d at 1009 (“[T]he
9