Cabelka v. County of San Diego et al
[…] 5
671(a)(16), 675(1), and 675(5)(D). The records provision of § 671(a)(16) requires the state
6
to develop a plan that “provides for a case review system which meets the requirements
7
described in section 475(5) [42 U.S.C. § 675(5)] and 475A . . . .” Section 675(5)(D)
8
requires that the case review system must ensure that
9
10
11
12
a child’s health and education record . . . is reviewed and updated, and a copy
of the record is supplied to the foster parent or foster care provider with whom
the child is placed, at the time of the placement of each child in foster care . .
..
Section 675(1) details the information that must be included in the health and education
13
record, including “the child’s school record,” “the child’s known medical problems,” and
14
“any other relevant health and education information concerning the child determined to
15
be appropriate by the State agency.” 42 U.S.C. § 675(1)(C)(iii), (v), (vii).
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
The court of appeals determined:
We are persuaded by the statute’s repeated focus on the individuals benefitted
by §§ 671(a)(16) and 675(5)(D): A case review system must be provided with