Cabelka v. County of San Diego et al
[…] which—
...
(16) provides for the development of a case plan (as defined in section 475(1)
[42 U.S.C. § 675(1)] and in accordance with the requirements of section 475A
[42 U.S.C. § 675a]) for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments
under the State plan . . . [.]
2
3
4
5
6
7
Section 675(1) “provides a detailed definition of what a case plan must include, such as the
8
child’s health and educational records, a description of the child’s permanency plan, and a
9
plan for ensuring the child’s stability.” Henry A., 678 F.3d at 1006 (citing 42 U.S.C. §
10
675(1)); see 42 U.S.C. §§ 675(1)(C)(iii), (v), (vii). Section 675(1) requires, in relevant part,
11
that the case plan include “[a] plan for ensuring that the child receives safe and proper care
12
and that services are provided to the parents, child, and foster parents . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §
13
675(1)(B).4
14
The court of appeals explained that the first prong of the Blessing test “requires
15
‘rights-creating language,’ meaning that the text of the statute ‘must be phrased in terms of
16