Zheng v. Becerra et al
[…] 4
present without having been admitted or paroled. [Doc. No. 3-1 at 7-9.] On May 20,
5
2016, November 4, 2016, January 3, 2017, and May 11, 2017, immigration judges denied
6
Petitioner’s requests for a change in her custody status. [Doc. No. 3-1 at 10-14.] On June
7
21, 2017, an immigration judge denied Petitioner’s applications for relief from removal
8
and ordered her removed to China. [Doc. No. 3-1 at 15-17.] The order became final on
9
July 21, 2017, when Petitioner failed to file a notice of appeal with the Board of
10
Immigration Appeals. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 (a removal order becomes final “upon
11
expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken”).
12
On September 22, 2017, ICE sent an application for Petitioner’s travel documents
13
to the Chinese consulate in Los Angeles. [Doc. No. 3-1 at 3-6, Declaration of Patrick
14
Noble, at ¶ 5.] From September 2017 to February 2018, the status of the application for
15