Handal & Associates, Inc. v. Sandler
[…] 17
omitted). Handal alleged that Sandler's act of interference was falsely stating to Handal's
18
clients that Handal committed malpractice. As discussed above, Sandler's alleged
19
statements in this regard were contrary to California law because they were defamatory.
20
See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 44 et seq.
21
22
D.
Cross-Claim in the Malpractice Action
Finally, Sandler argues that this action should be dismissed because Handal’s
23
claims against him should have been asserted as cross-claims in the Malpractice Action
24
pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §428.10, which provides, in relevant part:
25
A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or
cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the
following:
(a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the
complaint or cross-complaint against him . . ..
26
27
28
10
3:18-cv-00169-L-AGS
1
(b) Any cause of action he has against a person . . . if the cause of action
asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction,
occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the court brought
against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or
controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.
2
3
4
5
(Emphasis added.) This statute, which is permissive rather than compulsory, does not
6
apply because Sandler is not a party to the Malpractice Action either as a plaintiff or
7
counter-defendant.5 (See Def.'s Ex. D at 9-10.)
8