Mycles Cycles, Inc. v. Untied States of America
[…] Thus, 26 Defendant is not entitled to summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s claims under section 6721. 27 /// 28 /// 11 18-CV-314 JLS (AGS) 1 II. Reasonable Cause 2 Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot avoid penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6724(a) 3 because Plaintiff failed to raise its claim of reasonable cause in its administrative refund 4 claim. 5 Under 26 U.S.C. § 6724, “[n]o penalty shall be imposed . . . with respect to any 6 failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.” 7 To fall under this mandatory waiver provision, the taxpayer must prove: “(1) that 8 significant mitigating factors excuse the failure to file; or (2) the failure to file arose from 9 events beyond the taxpayer’s control.”