Mycles Cycles, Inc. v. Untied States of America
[…] If the failure to file or complete the
5
Form 8300 is due to intentional disregard––as the IRS has alleged here––the penalty for
6
each failure is the greater of $25,000 or the amount of cash received in the transaction, up
7
to $100,000. 26 U.S.C. § 6721(e)(2)(C).
8
Section 6721 does not define the term “intentional disregard.” The accompanying
9
IRS regulations provide guidance, stating that “[a] failure is due to intentional disregard if
10
it is a knowing or willful . . . [f]ailure to file timely, or . . . [f]ailure to include correct
11
information.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6721-1(f)(2). “Whether a person knowingly or willfully
12
fails to file timely or fails to include correct information is determined on the basis of all
13
the facts and circumstances in the particular case.” Id. The regulations include suggestions
14
as to what the Court should consider when looking at the facts and circumstances:
15
16
The facts and circumstances that are considered in determining
whether a failure is due to intentional disregard include, but are
not limited to––
17
18
19
20