Kang et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 22
showing that [their] financial condition had substantially changed since [their] last
23
application,” and that they “continued to provide further documents and information, as
24
25
26
27
28
4
The California Legislature amended Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 effective January 1, 2018, but the prior
version of the statute governs events that took place before the time of enactment, including the events
underlying this case. The prior version of the HBOR explicitly provided that it was effective from
January 1, 2013, through January 1, 2018. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 (West 2013) (“[t]his section
shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2018”). Therefore, the prior version of § 2923.6 will be
applied in this case.
6
18cv332-MMA (JMA)
1
requested until in or about October 2017.” Compl., ¶ 26. Plaintiffs further allege that
2
they did not receive notice from Wells Fargo that their application “was not being
3