Kang et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Civ. Code § 2923.6 effective January 1, 2018, but the prior version of the statute governs events that took place before the time of enactment, including the events underlying this case. The prior version of the HBOR explicitly provided that it was effective from January 1, 2013, through January 1, 2018. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 (West 2013) (“[t]his section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2018”).