Schulenburg et al v. Handel's Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] 4
“commissioner may by rule further define what shall be considered a material change for
5
such purposes, and the circumstances under which a revised offering prospectus must
6
accompany such application.” This provision merely asserts that in addition to the
7
franchisor’s duty to promptly notify the commissioner of any material changes, the
8
commissioner may additionally further define materials changes that would justify a
9
revised offering prospectus. The requirement that it is the franchisor’s duty to determine
10
whether changes are material is supported by section 31200 which states, “[i]t is unlawful
11
for any person willfully to make any untrue statement of a material fact in any
12
application, notice or report filed with the commissioner under this law, or willfully to
13
omit to state in any such application, notice, or report any material fact which is required
14
to be stated therein, or fail to notify the commissioner of any material change as required
15
by Section 31123.” Cal. Corp. Code § 31200 (emphasis added). Section 31200 requires
16
that the franchisor make the initial determination whether a change is material requiring
17
compliance with section 31123.
18
Next, Defendants argue that section 31107 is inapplicable in this case because it