Capitol Specialty Insurance Corporation v. Amtrust International Under Writers Limited et al
[…] For the reasons
20
which follow, Plaintiff’s motion is denied without prejudice.
21
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) allows for service of process on an
22
individual “pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located, or
23
in which service is effected, for the service of a summons upon the defendant in an
24
action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction of the State.” It is pursuant to
25
this provision that Plaintiff requests leave to serve McAvoy by publication, as
26
provided in California Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.50(a). Section
27
415.50(a) provides in pertinent part:
28
1
2
3
4
A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears
to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the
party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in
another manner specified in this article and that . . . [¶] A cause of
action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he
or she is a necessary or proper party to the action. . . .
5
6
Plaintiff hired a process server to personally serve McAvoy at what was
7
believed to be his residence address, but to no avail. Plaintiff searched public
8
records on three occasions to find McAvoy's address and attempted service at four
9