Matthews v. San Diego County Board of Supervisors et al
[…] Liability for Adding the Abatement Costs to the Property Tax Bill 28 10 3:18-CV-711-GPC-NLS 1 Plaintiff’s FAC alleges that Defendants acted unlawfully by assessing the cost of 2 abating Plaintiff’s property as liens on his property, adding the abatement costs to his 3 property tax bill, and taking steps to enforce the liens through a tax sale. Defendants 4 claim that their actions fall squarely under the protective umbrella of section 860.2. 5 Section 860.2 provides immunity to public entities and public employees for “an 6 injury caused by . . . . (a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action 7 for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax, . . . (b) An act or omission in the 8 interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 860.2. 9 Defendants argue that no liability can issue from their application of the abatement costs 10 to the property tax bill, since Cal.