Matthews v. San Diego County Board of Supervisors et al
[…] 18
who dispute that any tax is owed the rule is ‘pay first, litigate later’.” Rickley v. Cty. of
19
Los Angeles, 114 Cal. App. 4th 1002, 1013–14 (2004) (citations omitted). Plaintiff has
20
yet to pay his property taxes (ECF No. 48, at 7–8), and thus, Defendants contend, he
21
cannot file suit until he does so and exhausts administrative remedies. (ECF No. 49-1, at
22
10–11.)
23
In the alternative, Defendants also reassert an immunity provision which they
24
invoked with respect to their previous motion to dismiss the FAC; i.e., California
25
Government Code section 860.2. Section 860.2 states:
26
27
28
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by: (a)
Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to
the assessment or collection of a tax [; or] (b) An act or omission in the
interpretation of application of any law relating to a tax.
13
3:18-CV-711-GPC-NLS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
The Court originally declined to apply Section 860.2 with respect to Plaintiff’s FAC
because Defendants offered no briefing in support of applying Section 860.2 in the face
of allegations of knowing or willful unlawful action.