deLeon et al v. The City of Vista et al
[…] 5 against a government entity are: (1) the timely presentation of a prelawsuit claim; and
6 (2) the government entity’s actual rejection of the claim or rejection by operation of
7 law. Govt. Code §915(a); DiCampli-Mintz v. County of Santa Clara, 55 Cal. 4th 983,
8 990 (2012). A claim for personal injury damages must be presented within six months
9 of the cause of action’s accrual. Govt. Code §911.2. A claim shall be presented by
10 delivery or mailing to the “clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its
11 principal place of business.” Govt. Code §915(a)(1)-(2). Alternatively, even though
12 the claim is not delivered or mailed as prescribed, it shall be deemed presented if “[i]t
13 is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity.”
14 Govt. Code §915(e)(1).
15
Here, Plaintiffs simply allege that “Plaintiffs have complied with Cal. Govt.
16 Code §§800 et seq.,” (FAC ¶4), without citing the claims presentment requirements of
17 Cal. Govt. Code §§900 et seq. Plaintiffs also argue that the administrative claim “was