Certified Nutraceuticals Inc. v. The Clorox Company et al
[…] (Opp’n 12 to Clorox MSJ 18:15-22.) Further, Certified argues that when assessing profits 13 under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), “the plaintiff need prove only the defendant’s sales and 14 the defendant must prove any costs or deductions therefrom.” (Id. 18:22-24.) 15 However, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) and Lindy both address damages in false 16 comparative advertising cases, where a defendant violates “any right of the 17 registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office.” 15 U.S.C. § 18 1117(a). 19 In Lindy, suit was brought against Bic for advertising one of its pen models 20 using the “Auditor’s” moniker, which Lindy had trademarked fourteen years prior. 21 Lindy, 982 F.2d at 1403 (abrogated on other grounds by SunEarth, Inc. v.