Certified Nutraceuticals Inc. v. The Clorox Company et al
[…] Citing 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) and Lindy, Certified argues that “because it is
often difficult for a plaintiff to prove actual damages in a false advertising case, the
10
Lanham Act permits a court, ‘subject to the principles of equity,’ to award
11
damages based on the defendant’s profits on an unjust enrichment theory.” (Opp’n
12
to Clorox MSJ 18:15-22.) Further, Certified argues that when assessing profits
13
under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), “the plaintiff need prove only the defendant’s sales and
14
the defendant must prove any costs or deductions therefrom.” (Id. 18:22-24.)
15
However, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) and Lindy both address damages in false
16
comparative advertising cases, where a defendant violates “any right of the
17
registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office.” 15 U.S.C. §
18
1117(a).
19
In Lindy, suit was brought against Bic for advertising one of its pen models
20
using the “Auditor’s” moniker, which Lindy had trademarked fourteen years prior.
21
Lindy, 982 F.2d at 1403 (abrogated on other grounds by SunEarth, Inc. v. Sun
22