Arcturus Therapeutics LTD. v. Payne et al
[…] 17
person or group’s aggregate interest in securities of the issuer. The disclosure statement
18
must describe the purposes of the transaction, including changes that the participants plan
19
to make in the management, structure, or business operations of the corporation. It also
20
must set forth any relationships and arrangements among the parties to the transaction or
21
among those parties and third parties, including agreements with respect to voting of
22
shares or proxies.” Portsmouth Square, Inc. v. Shareholders Protective Comm., 770 F.2d
23
866, 870 n.7 (9th Cir. 1985); 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(1)(A)-(E).
24
Section13(d)(3), imposes the section 13(d) disclosure obligation on groups of
25
shareholders who “act as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate, or other group for
26
the purpose of acquiring, holding or disposing of securities of an issuer.” 15 U.S.C. §
27
78m(d)(3). The group is deemed a “person” for purposes of section 13(d), and therefore,
28
9
18cv766-MMA (NLS)
1
must file a Schedule 13(d) if the aggregate ownership of those who participate exceeds
2
five percent of the relevant class of securities. See id.
3