Lewis et al v. McGowen et al
[…] Cal. Gov’t 20 Code § 945.4 (“[N]o suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on 21 a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented . . . until a written claim 22 therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or 23 has been deemed to have been rejected by the board . . . .); Cal. Gov’t Code § 950.2 24 (Applying the pre-litigation claim requirements of Section 900 to “a cause of action against 25 a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission 26 in the scope of his employment as a public employee.”); State v. Superior Court, 90 P.3d 27 116, 118 (Cal. 2004) (“As part of the California Tort Claims Act, Government Code section 28 900 et seq. establishes certain conditions precedent to the filing of a lawsuit against a public 3 18-cv-0843-WQH-NLS 1 entity.