Webber v. Capital One, National Association et al
[…] Significant bona fide collection activity does not include nominal or ministerial collection action, such as an automated mailing. Facts and circumstances indicating that a debt was not cancelled include the existence of a lien relating to the debt (up to the value of the security) or sale or packaging for sake of the debt by the creditor. Instructions for Forms 1099-A and 1099-C (2015).1 Further, the pertinent regulation 27 1 The court notes that after November 9, 2016, 26 C.F.R. §1.6050P-1 no longer 28 requires issuance of a 1099-C Tax Form upon expiration of a non-payment testing period. -4- 18cv0864 1 provides that 1099-C Tax Forms must issue upon the occurrence of an identifiable 2 event, “whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before 3 the date on which the identifiable date has occurred.” 26 C.F.R. §1.6050P-1(a)(1). 4 The court denies Capital One’s motion the dismiss because it raises issues of fact 5 not properly resolved on a motion to dismiss.