Appel et al v. Boston National Title Agency, LLC
[…] 16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
At the hearing on March 10, 2022, Plaintiffs argued that in addition to the $285,000
that was sent to Boston National and thereafter returned, the amount in controversy also
includes approximately $180,000 in attorneys’ fees and costs that were spent between July
3, 2017 and May 24, 2018 in order to recover the funds, including by suing Concierge and
then by suing Boston National. ECF No. 172 at 10-15. Plaintiffs contend that these are
recoverable as damages for conversion. Id. at 11. Not so.
California Civil Code section 3336 provides that damages for conversion are
presumed to include, in addition to the value of the property at the time of conversion plus
interest, “[a] fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit if the
property.” However, the law is clear that attorneys’ fees are not recoverable under this
theory. “It has long been held that such fees are not within the rule of damages provided
for by [section 3336].” Haines v. Parra, 193 Cal. App. 3d 1553, 1559 (Cal. Ct. App. 1987)
(quoting Russell v.