Chisolm v. 7-Eleven, Inc. et al
[…] Doc. Nos. 51, 52. The Court found
27
the matter suitable for determination on the papers and without oral argument pursuant to
28
1
18cv893-MMA (MDD)
1
Civil Local Rule 7.1.d.1. Doc. No. 53. For the following reasons, the Court GRANTS
2
Plaintiff’s motion.
3
The California Supreme Court has held that the standard delineated by the United
4
States Supreme Court in Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC, 434 U.S. 412 (1978),
5
applies to discretionary awards of attorneys’ fees and costs to prevailing FEHA parties
6
under California Government Code section 12965(b). Williams v. Chino Valley Indep.
7
Fire Dist., 61 Cal. 4th 97, 99-100 (2015); Cal. Gov’t Code § 12965(b) (“In civil actions
8
brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party .
9
. . reasonable attorney’s fees and costs . . . .”). Thus, a prevailing defendant in a FEHA
10
case “should not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was
11
objectively without foundation when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it
12
clearly became so.” Williams, 61 Cal. 4th at 115 (citing Christiansburg Garment Co.,
13
434 U.S. at 421-22). In other words, litigation costs are awarded to a prevailing FEHA
14
defendant where the action brought is found to be unreasonable, frivolous, meritless or
15
vexatious.