Shirley et al v. Allstate Insurance Company et al
[…] 14
compelled to provide the names and addresses of insureds whose claim files are likely to
15
provide information relevant to a plaintiff’s claim despite California Insurance Code
16
§ 791.01 et seq’s limitations on an insurer’s disclosure of information about its insureds.
17
Id. at 792 n.10 (finding the privacy protections of § 791.01 et seq. met if the trial court’s
18
procedures – only providing names and addresses for a court approved letter to insureds
19
to obtain consent to access their files – were followed). California Insurance Code
20
§ 791.13 prohibits an insurance company from disclosing any “personal or privileged
21
information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance
22
transaction” unless authorized by the individual or an exception applies. “‘Personal
23
information’ includes an individual’s name and address.” Cal. Ins. Code § 791.02.
24
25
2.
Invasion of Privacy
The parties agree that the California Constitution provides a right of privacy.
26