In Re Scott Keck and Arwen Keck
[…] 13
the community estate, but whether the state court found Arwen Keck individually liable for
14
the misconduct underlying the judgment. These are distinct issues not addressed by the
15
provisions of the California Family Code cited by WICR. See U.S.A. v. Phu Tan Luong,
16
No. CV 07-00202-CJC (MLGx), 2007 WL 9753000, at *1 (C.D. Cal. June 5, 2007)
17
(“Upholding a writ of garnishment on what the government believes to be community
18
property, however, is not equivalent to holding [a spouse] liable.”). 8
19
7
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
See Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a) (the debts of either spouse incurred before or during the marriage may be
satisfied from the community estate “regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or
to a judgment for the debt”); Cal Fam. Code § 1000(b)(1) (in the case of death or injury to a person or
property, the liability of a married person is first satisfied from the community estate and second from
separate property if his or her liability “is based upon an act or omission which occurred while the married