In Re Scott Keck and Arwen Keck
[…] Phu Tan Luong,
16
No. CV 07-00202-CJC (MLGx), 2007 WL 9753000, at *1 (C.D. Cal. June 5, 2007)
17
(“Upholding a writ of garnishment on what the government believes to be community
18
property, however, is not equivalent to holding [a spouse] liable.”). 8
19
7
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
See Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a) (the debts of either spouse incurred before or during the marriage may be
satisfied from the community estate “regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or
to a judgment for the debt”); Cal Fam. Code § 1000(b)(1) (in the case of death or injury to a person or
property, the liability of a married person is first satisfied from the community estate and second from
separate property if his or her liability “is based upon an act or omission which occurred while the married
person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community”); see also In re Deitz, No. 08-13589B-7, 2013 WL 2303790, at *3 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. Feb. 22, 2013).
8
A different provision of the code governs individual liability, stating that “[a] married person is not liable