Augustine v. TLC Resorts Vacation Club, LLC et al
[…] 14
evidence for a reasonable jury to return a verdict for the nonmoving party). Furthermore,
15
the fact that the Club Rules are unsigned is of no moment. See Tallman, 359 P.3d at 119
16
(“While NRS 38.219(1) requires that the arbitration agreement be ‘contained in a record’
17
it does not require that the written record of the agreement to arbitrate be signed.”).
18
Also unavailing is Plaintiff’s argument that no valid agreement exists because her
19
contract did not contain a “written specific authorization” for arbitration, as required by
20
section 597.995 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. (Doc. No. 10 at 7-8.) Section 597.995
21
provides that an agreement requiring arbitration is void and unenforceable unless it
22
includes “specific authorization for the provision which indicates that the person has
23
affirmatively agreed to the provision.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.995(1). But the Supreme
24
Court has made clear that courts may not “invalidate arbitration agreements under state
25
laws applicable only to arbitration provisions.” Doctor’s Assocs., Inc. v. Casarrotto, 517
26