Yablonsky v. California Department of Correction & Rehabilitation et al
[…] Pratt v.
16
Gamboa, No. 17-CV-04375-LHK, 2020 WL 2512407, at *9 (N.D. Cal. May 15, 2020)
17
(citation omitted).
18
Yablonsky’s right-to-petition claim meets this standard. His original complaint and
19
proposed third amended complaint recount the same “erroneously” rejected appeals. (See
20
ECF 4, at 43; ECF 124, at 105, 109.) And the injuries are alike too: in the original
21
complaint, Yablonsky alleges that defendants are “interfer[ing] with [] plaintiff[’s] . . . right
22
23
3
24
25
26
27
28
California Code of Civil Procedure § 583.240 lists four statutory exceptions,
including if service “was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the
plaintiff’s control.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 583.240(d). But the statute clarifies that
“[f]ailure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s control
for the purpose of this subdivision.” Id. (emphasis added). Additionally, the “impossibility”
excuse “should be strictly construed in light of the need to give a defendant adequate notice
of the action so that the defendant can take necessary steps to preserve evidence.” Cal. Civ.
Proc. Code § 583.240 editors’ notes.