Hartranft v. Encore Capital Group, Inc et al
[…] In fact, the South 17 Dakota Codified Laws contain a specific provision governing acceptance of credit card 18 agreements, which provides: “The use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit 19 card agreement and the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance without written 20 notice from a card holder to cancel the account creates a binding contract between the card 21 holder and the card issuer with reference to any accepted credit card.” S.D. Codified Laws 22 § 54-11-9; see also CAL. CODE. CIV. PROC. § 1747.02(b) (defining an “accepted credit card” 23 as “any credit card that the cardholder has requested or applied for and received or . . . has 24 used . . . for the purpose of obtaining money, property, labor, or services on credit”). 25 In Quiroz v. Cavalry SPV I, LLC, 217 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1135-36 (C.D. Cal. 2016), 26 the plaintiff, like Plaintiff here, argued that he “[did] not think” that he signed an 27 application and “did not receive the Card Agreement.”