Owens v. Spencer
[…] 6
1099 (9th Cir. 2002) as amended (Feb. 20, 2002); Leong v. Potter, 347 F.3d 1117, 1121
7
(9th Cir. 2003). The ADEA, however, “contains no express requirement that a federal
8
employee complainant seek administrative relief.” Stevens v. Dep’t of Treasury, 500 U.S.
9
1, 12, (1991) (Stevens, J., concurring and dissenting). That said, under the ADEA, an
10
employee who seeks to file suit without pursuing administrative remedies must give the
11
EEOC notice of intent to sue at least thirty (30) days before filing suit. Bankston v. White,
12
345 F.3d 768, 770 (9th Cir. 2003); see 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) (permitting suit without filing
13
EEOC complaint but requiring notice to EEOC of intent to sue); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(a)
14
(“As an alternative to filing a complaint under this part, an aggrieved individual may file a
15
civil action in a United States district court under the ADEA[.]”).
16
In order to exhaust administrative remedies, a plaintiff is required to file a timely4
17
charge with the EEOC to give the agency opportunity to investigate the charge. 42 U.S.C.
18
§ 2000e–5(b). The Ninth Circuit has held that a federal employee has administratively
19