Brinkerhoff v. L'Oreal USA, Inc.
[…] that while the federal courts and the FDA share concurrent jurisdiction to determine
20
whether a drug sought to be marketed constitutes a ‘new drug’ subject to the
21
provisions of the [FDCA], the FDA has primary jurisdiction.” Biotics Research
22
23
24
25
26
27
Corp. v. Heckler, 710 F.2d 1375, 1376 (9th Cir. 1983) (citing Weinberger v.
Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 627 (1973)); see also Hynson,
Westcott & Dunning, 412 U.S. at 624 (“It is clear to us that FDA has power to
determine whether particular drugs require an approved NDA in order to be sold
to the public.”); 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(b) (“FDA has primary jurisdiction to make the
initial determination on issues within its statutory mandate, and will request a court
28
12
3:18-cv-2034-BTM-WVG
1
to dismiss, or to hold in abeyance its determination of or refer to the agency for
2
administrative determination, any issue which has not previously been determined
3
by the agency or which, if it has previously been determined, the agency concluded
4
should be reconsidered and subject to a new administrative determination.”).
5
Third, the FDCA subjects the drug and cosmetic industries to a comprehensive
6
regulatory authority. See 21 U.S.C. § 301, et seq. Fourth, determining “[w]hether
7
a particular drug is a ‘new drug,’ depends in part on the expert knowledge and
8