Brinkerhoff v. L'Oreal USA, Inc.
[…] 22
FDA premarket approval process.”
23
110111); see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 111550.) Thus, Defendant argues,
24
“[a]ny claim brought to enforce premarket approval under the Sherman Law
25
originates from, is governed by, and terminates according to federal law and is
26
really just a violation of the FDCA.” (Id. at 19 (internal quotations and citations
27
omitted).) Defendant further argues that permitting Plaintiff and other private
28
citizens to enforce the FDCA through the Sherman Law and UCL would conflict
(Id. (citing Cal. Health & Safety Code §
9
3:18-cv-2034-BTM-WVG
1
with the FDCA’s enforcement scheme, which grants the FDA discretion in
2
enforcement. (ECF No. 10-1, at 16-17 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 336 (“Nothing in this
3
chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution, or
4
for the institution of libel or injunction proceedings, minor violations of this chapter
5
whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a
6
suitable written notice or warning.”)).) Moreover, Defendant argues that unlike
7
“[o]ther state law claims that parallel federal rules” that have been held to not be
8
preempted by the FDCA, such as common law fraud based upon misleading food
9