Brinkerhoff v. L'Oreal USA, Inc.
[…] of filing suits on behalf of clients who have not used the defendant's product or
service, viewed the defendant's advertising, or had any other business dealing with
the defendant. While the voters clearly intended to restrict UCL standing, they just
as plainly preserved standing for those who had had business dealings with a
defendant and had lost money or property as a result of the defendant's unfair
business practices.” Kwikset Corp. v. Superior Court, 51 Cal. 4th 310, 320–21,
(2011) (internal quotations, citations, and alterations omitted).
3
4
3:18-cv-2034-BTM-WVG
1
§ 17204 (“Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively
2
in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . by a person who has suffered injury in fact
3
and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.”). “Thus, to
4
plead a UCL claim, the plaintiffs must show, consistent with Article III, that they
5
suffered a distinct and palpable injury as a result of the alleged unlawful or unfair
6
conduct.” Birdsong, 590 F.3d at 960 (citations omitted). “The requisite injury must
7