Sundby v. Marquee Funding Group, Inc. et al
[…] 8
not elicit the information necessary to evaluate Plaintiff’s ability-to-pay.
9
As to Plaintiff’s parallel allegation that Defendant MFG violated § 1639c(a)
10
directly, the Court finds Plaintiff’s arguments lacking. Plaintiff contends that the Court’s
11
prior holding that Plaintiff could bring forward a claim under § 1639c(a)(1) means, in
12
short, “that 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a) and its prescribed regulations” are applicable to
13
mortgage originators. ECF No. 165-2 at 23; see also ECF No. 183 at 5. Plaintiff reaches
14
this conclusion in reliance on 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(d)(1), which provides that:
15
For purposes of providing a cause of action for any failure by a mortgage
originator, other than a creditor, to comply with any requirement imposed
under this section and any regulation prescribed under this section, section
1640 of this title shall be applied with respect to any such failure by
substituting “mortgage originator” for “creditor” each place such term
appears in each such subsection.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
15 U.S.C. § 1639b(d)(1). Plaintiff adds, moreover, that applying § 1638c to mortgage
originators is reasonable because (1) § 1639b shares a stated purpose with § 1639c –