Sundby v. Marquee Funding Group, Inc. et al
[…] 17
Accordingly, the Court holds that Lender Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. 1639(e) as
18
to both loans. Defendants, moreover, do not contest this violation on the merits in
19
responding to Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment. ECF Nos. 179, 181.
20
21
22
23
24
25
3. Ability-to-Pay Violations by Lender Defendants
Third, the Court also finds that Defendants failed to adequately assess Plaintiff’s
ability-to-repay the mortgage given the limited information provided in the applications.
In outlining the responsibility of a creditor in providing a residential mortgage
loan, § 1639c(a)(1) states that:
27
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the [CFPB], no creditor may
make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and
good faith determination based on verified and documented information that,
at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability
28
33
26
3:19-CV-0390-GPC-AHG
1
2
to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance
(including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.
3
15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1). The statute goes on to explain a creditor’s “[b]asis for
4
determination” to include:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
A determination under this subsection of a consumer’s ability to repay a
residential mortgage loan shall include consideration of the consumer’s
credit history, current income, expected income the consumer is reasonably
assured of receiving, current obligations, debt-to-income ratio or the residual
income the consumer will have after paying non-mortgage debt and
mortgage-related obligations, employment status, and other financial
resources other than the consumer’s equity in the dwelling or real property
that secures repayment of the loan.
15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(2). And, a creditor “shall determine the ability of the
consumer to repay using a payment schedule that fully amortizes the loan over the
term of the loan.” Id.
Here, Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated § 1639c(a)(1) with respect to
the 2016 loan because the application for the loan “did not include income or
assets, other than the subject property itself.” ECF No. 165-2 at 10. Likewise,