Sundby v. Marquee Funding Group, Inc. et al
[…] 5
the reasons articulated below.
6
7
i.
The 2016 Loan
When determining whether a consumer credit qualifies as a “bridge loan,” the
8
Court first looks to the promissory note to see if the loan has a “term of 12 months or
9
less.” Id.; see Hindorff v. GSCRP, Inc., No. 13-CV-00955-PAB, 2013 WL 2903451, at *7
10
(D. Colo. June 14, 2013) (referring to the note’s terms). The Court, moreover, begins
11
calculating the term of the loan with the date that interest first accrues, consistent with
12
TILA’s treatment of when a loan is “consummate[ed].” See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2
13
(“Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a
14
credit transaction.”). Here, the 2016 note states that the loan’s “[i]nterest commences on
15
04/06/2016” and that the loan’s “Due Date” is “05/1/2017.” ECF No. 164-5 at 38.
16
Consequently, the Court finds the Note has a term of about 13 months.
17