Sundby v. Marquee Funding Group, Inc. et al
[…] 18
(S.D. Cal.) (explaining the difference between the terms section, subsection, paragraph,
19
and sub-paragraph in legislative drafting); see also OFFICE OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL,
20
U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, QUICK GUIDE TO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING (1/13/2019),
21
(demonstrating that the term “Subsection” applies to provisions beginning with lower
22
case letters within the same Section). Consequently, it is not clear that this statutory
23
24
25
26
27
28
10
In reaching this decision the Court concludes the loan was “primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes,” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i) (emphasis added), and that it was not “primarily for business,
commercial, or agricultural purposes . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1603 (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.3
(stating that “[a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose” is not
subject to TILA) (emphasis added).
26
3:19-CV-0390-GPC-AHG
1
language supports Defendants’ assertion that a bridge loan is not subject to any TILA
2
liability. ECF No. 164-2 at 21–22.
3
Defendants’ argument, moreover, separately fails because neither the 2016 nor the
4