Sundby v. Marquee Funding Group, Inc. et al
[…] determined before it can be decided whether or not extrinsic evidence is being offered for a prohibited
purpose. The fact that the terms of an instrument appear clear to a judge does not preclude the possibility
that the parties chose the language of the instrument to express different terms . . . . Accordingly,
rational interpretation requires at least a preliminary consideration of all credible evidence offered to
prove the intention of the parties.”); accord Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc., 39 Cal. 4th 384, 391
(2006); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1856(a), (g) (“Terms set forth in a writing intended by the
parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be
contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement . . . [but t]his
section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to
which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret
the terms of the agreement, or to establish illegality or fraud.”); Congdon v. Uber Techs., Inc., 291 F.
Supp. 3d 1012, 1021 (N.D. Cal. 2018) (applying state law to contracts interpretation). Regardless, the
Court refers to Plaintiff’s evidence, and Defendant’s failure to dispute the evidence, to assess the