Davis et al v. City of National City et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court will
23
DISMISS Taneka McNeil’s claims WITH LEAVE TO AMEND to provide more
24
detailed facts.
25
(2)
Tammy Davis
26
Next, County Defendants assert California law does not afford Tammy Davis
27
standing to bring claims individually for wrongful death, or as a successor in interest.
28
Plaintiffs do not address standing as to Davis in their opposition brief. (Doc. No. 28.) In
9
19-cv-00534-AJB-AHG
1
her declaration, Davis states she is authorized to act on behalf of Decedent’s successor in
2
interest under California Probate Code § 6401(c)(2). However, that code section does not
3
provide support for Davis. The property at issue would be considered Decedent’s separate
4
property, and under California Probate Code § 6401, a decedent’s surviving spouse is
5
entitled to the “entire intestate estate if the decedent did not leave any surviving issue,
6
parent, brother, sister, or issue of a deceased brother or sister.” Thus, there is no provision
7
under California law for an aunt to be a successor in interest. Id. Additionally, Davis does
8
not explain how she is somehow permitted to act on the surviving spouses’ behalf. Because
9