Lynn v. Sherman et al
[…] (Opp’n at 5 27.) But this suit is against Silver Strand, not the individual Members. Plaintiff fails to 6 establish the connection between the breaches by the other Members and Silver Strand’s 7 liability. (See ECF No. 200 at 3.) Further, and as explained above, in a manager-managed 8 LLC like Silver Strand, the Members do not owe a fiduciary duty to other Members, see 9 Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.09(e)(3) (“Except as otherwise provided, a member does not have 10 any fiduciary duty to the limited liability company or to any other member solely by reason 11 of being a member”), and a breach of fiduciary duty against Sherman as the Manager does 12 not support a claim against Silver Strand. See Eurolog Packing Grp., N. Am., LLC v. EPG 13 Indus., LLC, No. LACV1802982VAPJEMX, 2019 WL 1873295, at *3 (C.D. Cal.