Vaughn v. Hampton et al
[…] 17
This is a civil rights action alleging excessive force and retaliation while plaintiff
18
was housed at the R.J. Donovan Correctional Center (RJD) in 2018. [Doc. No. 6.] On
19
August 13, 2021, after the close of discovery but before trial, the parties filed a Notice of
20
Settlement. [Doc. No. 73.]
Before the Court is plaintiff’s Ex Parte Request for an Order Approving Expenses.
21
22
[Doc. No. 76.] Defendants have filed a Non-Opposition to plaintiff’s Request. [Doc.
23
No. 80.] Plaintiff is required to seek the Court’s approval of litigation expenses pursuant
24
to California Penal Code Section 2085.8(a), because he owes restitution in the amount of
25
$3,180.60, which must be paid from the proceeds of a settlement “after payment of
26
reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation costs approved by the court.” [Doc. No. 76, at
27
p. 1.]
28
///
1
19cv1687-H(KSC)
1
To support his Ex Parte Request, plaintiff submitted the Declaration of his counsel,
2
Ken Karan, along with Exhibits 1 through 16. [Doc. No. 76, at p. 2; Doc. No. 76-1, at
3
pp. 1-40.] Mr.