Stasi et al v. Garcia et al
[…] or otherwise used” their information “for a purpose not necessary to provide health care
services,” (¶ 278), this is merely a recitation of the elements of section 56.10(d) of the
CMIA. The same is true where Plaintiffs use the word “intent” to allege fraud. (See ¶
304.)
17
26
27
28
28
19cv2353 JM (LL)
Case 3:19-cv-02353-JM-LL Document 24 Filed 11/19/20 PageID.395 Page 29 of 36
1
become accessible via the internet was done with the intent to communicate that
2
information. Based on the meaning of “disclose” as defined in Sutter and Regents, Plaintiffs
3
have not pled a plausible violation of section 56.10(a) of CMIA.
4
b.
Sections 56.101(a) and 56.36(b)
5
The first sentence of section 56.101(a) in CMIA provides that every health care
6
provider and contractor “who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or
7
disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality
8
of the information contained therein.”18 CAL. CIV. CODE § 55.101(a). The second sentence
9
provides that any health care provider or contractor “who negligently creates, maintains,
10
preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject
11