Casey v. General Motors, LLC
[…] 13
the original factory warranty,” namely, “an 8-year 80,000-mile federal emissions warranty
14
for certain emissions related components” (Id. ¶ 2). The SAC alleges that the Class
15
Vehicles “contained an inherent defect at the time of sale that causes the Class Vehicles to
16
experience stalling and other unsafe driving conditions.” (Id. ¶ 94). The SAC alleges that,
17
because of the defect, GM “breached the implied warranty that the Class Vehicles were of
18
merchantable quality and fit for [ ] use in violation of California Civil Code §§ 1792 and
19
1791.1.” (Id. ¶ 98).
20
The Song-Beverly Act does not generally impose implied warranty obligations on
21
manufacturers in sales of used vehicles. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5 (“It shall be the
22
obligation of the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used
23
consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller making
24
express warranties with respect to such goods when new) . . . .”); see also Potts v. Ford
25
Motor Co., No. 21-cv-256-BEN-BGS, 2021 WL 3112471, at *4 (S.D. Cal. July 21, 2021);
26
Goldstein, 445 F. Supp. 3d at 1018 (“[T]he distributor or retailer is liable for the sale of
27
used products, not the original product manufacturer.”). But see Kiluk v.