(PC) Richardson v. Montgomery et al
[…] Tsao v.
14
Desert Palace, Inc., 698 F.3d 1128, 1138 (9th Cir. 2012).
15
D.
16
As an initial matter Plaintiff claims he was convicted of non-violent felonies and
17
Violent Felonies
thus, should have been given early parole consideration under Proposition 57. However,
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
On November 8, 2016, the California voters approved The Public Safety and
Rehabilitation Act of 2016—Proposition (“Prop”) 57—and it took effect the next day.
People v. Marquez, 11 Cal. App. 5th 816, 821, 217 Cal.Rptr.3d 814 (Cal. App. 2017); Cal.
Const., Art. II, § 10(a). Proposition 57 added Article 1, section 32 to the California
Constitution. That section provides, in relevant part, “Parole consideration: Any person
convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for
parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary offense,” defined
for these purposes as “the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any
offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative
sentence.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subds. (a)(1), (a)(1)(A).).