Minden Pictures, Inc. v. Interpac Yachts, Inc.
[…] be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service.
27
Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). Sections 415.10, 415.20, and 415.30 of the California Code of
28
Civil Procedure provide the rules for personal service and service by mail on an individual.
3
20-cv-739-WQH-BLM
Case 3:20-cv-00739-WQH-BLM Document 6 Filed 09/08/20 PageID.50 Page 4 of 5
1
Sections 416.10 and 416.20 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provide the rules for
2
service on a corporation. In addition to delivery to a designated agent, section 416.10
3
provides that a summons may be served on a corporation “[t]o the president, chief
4
executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant
5
secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general
6
manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” Cal. Civ.
7
Proc. Code § 416.10(b). “[A]s a condition precedent to the issuance of an order for such
8
substituted service,” a plaintiff’s affidavit must establish that “the corporation cannot be
9
served with the exercise of due diligence in any other manner provided by law.” Batte v.
10