DeLeon v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation et al
[…] (See ECF No. 5, at 11.)
26
The Court also found that Plaintiff’s Complaint stated claims against Defendants Colon
27
and Wardrope that were “sufficient to survive the ‘low threshold’ set for sua sponte
28
screening pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sections 1915(e)(2) and 1915A(b).” (See id. at 10
3
3:20-cv-00791-AJB-BGS
1
(quoting Wilhelm v. Rotman, 680 F.3d 1113, 1123 (9th Cir. 2012).) Defendants Colon
2
and Wardrope, having been served with Plaintiff’s Complaint, now move to dismiss
3
some, but not all, of the claims against them. (See generally ECF No. 7, at 2; see also
4
ECF Nos. 12, 13.)
5
II.
Legal Standard
6
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), a party may file a motion to
7
dismiss on the grounds that a complaint “fail[s] to state a claim upon which relief can be
8
granted.” A motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) “tests the
9
legal sufficiency of a claim.” Navarro v. Block, 250 F.3d 729, 732 (9th Cir. 2001); Bryan
10
11
v. City of Carlsbad, 207 F. Supp. 3d 1107, 1114 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 20, 2018).