Parks et al v. Ethicon, Inc. et al
[…] 16
requirement that a plaintiff give notice to the defendant “[t]hirty days or more prior to the
17
commencement of an action for damages pursuant to th[e CLRA].” See Cal. Civ. Code
18
§ 1782(a); see also MSJ Mem. at 12 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a)). Plaintiff responds
19
that she “need not comply with the notice requirement to assert a claim for relief other than
20
damages,” (MSJ Opp’n at 13), because “[a]n action for injunctive relief brought under the
21
[CLRA] may be commenced without compliance with” the notice requirement. Cal. Civ.
22
Code § 1782(d). Further, the CLRA allows a plaintiff to provide notice after filing, in
23
which case “the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include
24
a request for damages.” Id.; see also MSJ Opp’n at 13. Defendants rejoin that “Plaintiff
25
has not amended her complaint.” (ECF No. 47 (“MSJ Reply”) at 5 (emphasis in original).)
26
Here, in addition to damages, Plaintiff seeks “[r]estitution and disgorgement of
27
profits.”