Unite Here Local 30 v. Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation et al
[…] Second, the Tribe argues the Court has jurisdiction to grant the motion to stay
27
because the actual controversy did not grow out of a “labor dispute” as defined by the
28
Norris–LaGuardia Act. The Tribe contends this is not a dispute affecting the employer3
20-cv-01006 W (DEB)
Case 3:20-cv-01006-W-DEB Document 49 Filed 02/16/21 PageID.583 Page 4 of 5
1
employee relationship, but rather over which law applies, and “does not involve the
2
traditional labor activity the [Norris–LaGuardia Act] was intended to protect, such as
3
‘lawful strikes, peaceful picketing and union organizing.’” Section 113(c) of the Act
4
defines a “labor dispute” as “any controversy . . . concerning the association or
5
representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to
6
arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants
7
stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 113(c). As
8
mentioned above, the Supreme Court’s jurisprudence has consistently emphasized both
9
the broadness of the phrase “involving or growing out of a labor dispute,” and the strong
10
federal policy in favor of labor arbitration. See Camping Const., 915 F.2d at 1342. The
11