Sargent v. Southern California Edison 401(k) Savings Plan et al
[…] In deciding whether a contractual limitations provision is enforceable for an action
14
to recover benefits under an ERISA plan pursuant to § 1132(a)(1)(B), the Supreme Court
15
held that “[w]e must give effect to the Plan’s limitations provision unless we determine
16
either [1] that the period is unreasonably short, or [2] that a ‘controlling statute’ prevents
17
the limitations provision from taking effect.” Heimeshoff, 571 U.S. at 109 (quoting
18
Wolfe, 331 U.S. at 608). Heimeshoff did not address the situation here where a plaintiff
19
brings a breach of fiduciary duty claim pursuant to § 1132(a)(3) and whether the plan’s
20
limitations provision can supersede the limitations provision found in § 1113. Section
21
1113 provides the following:
22
23
24
No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a
fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part,
or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of--
25
26
27
28
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a
part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the
latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or
violation, or
13
20-cv-1296-MMA (RBB)
Case 3:20-cv-01296-MMA-RBB Document 16 Filed 10/14/20 PageID.800 Page 14 of 20
1
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual
knowledge of the breach or violation;
2
3
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be
commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such
breach or violation.
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
29 U.S.C. § 1113. The Heimeshoff Court did not directly rely upon or apply § 1113.
However, the Court did mention § 1113 briefly. The Court noted the plaintiff-petitioner
and the United States “contend[ed] that even if the Plan’s limitations provision is