Sargent v. Southern California Edison 401(k) Savings Plan et al
[…] In doing so,
6
Plaintiff offers a tolling period of fifty days—from March 19, 2020 through May 8, 2020.
7
See id. at 15. Plaintiff argues this tolling would make her action timely filed: 155 days
8
following the Committee’s appeal denial and, thus, within the contractual 180-day
9
limitations period. See id. In reply, Defendants contend that Plaintiff cannot meet the
10
equitable tolling standard because the circumstances did not make filing her action
11
impossible and she could have done so before the Plan deadline. See Doc. No. 12 at 2–5.
12
Section 1132(a)(1)(B) “authorizes a plan participant to bring suit ‘to recover
13
benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of
14
the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan.’”
15
Heimeshoff v. Hartford Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 571 U.S. 99, 108 (2013) (emphasis omitted)
16
(quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B)). “Time requirements in lawsuits between private
17
litigants are customarily subject to ‘equitable tolling.’” Irwin v. Dep’t of Veterans
18