Reyes v. United States of America et al
[…] actions of their employees within the scope of employment, but public entities are immune
27
from liability to the extent their employees are immune from liability.” Gant v. Cty. of Los
28
9
3:20-cv-01752-WQH-LL
Case 3:20-cv-01752-WQH-LL Document 9 Filed 02/16/21 PageID.67 Page 10 of 15
1
Angeles, 772 F.3d 608, 623 (9th Cir. 2014) (citations omitted) (citing Cal. Gov’t Code §
2
815.2).
3
The Court of Appeals has stated that “[t]he FTCA incorporates the law of the state
4
in which the tort is alleged to have occurred, in this case California . . . .” Xue Lu, 621 F.3d
5
at 945-46. Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution states, in relevant part, “[t]he
6
right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against
7
unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated . . . .” Cal. Const. art. I, § 13.
8
California courts have treated section 13 as “substantially equivalent” to the Supreme
9
Court’s construction of the Fourth Amendment. See Blair v. Pitchess, 5 Cal. 3d 258, 270
10