Precision Toxicology, LLC v. MacRory
[…] 16
resignation could frustrate her benefits under the Contract. For these alleged actions to
17
form the basis of a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing claim,
18
MacRory must plead what benefits she was entitled to after her resignation. Accordingly,
19
the Court GRANTS Counter-Defendants’ motion and DISMISSES MacRory’s sixth
20
causes of action.
21
F.
22
Hostile Work Environment
MacRory’s seventh cause of action is against Counter-Defendants for hostile work
23
environment. In support of her claim, MacRory cites to Texas Labor Code § 21.051.
24
That section provides:
25
26
27
An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race,
color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer:
28
-1320-cv-2101-MMA (KSC)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or
discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with
compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
(2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for
employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual
of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the
status of an employee.
Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051.
Section 21 of the Texas Labor Code was enacted pursuant to the Texas
Commission on Human Rights Act (“TCHRA”) to prohibit sex and age discrimination
10
and retaliation by employers. See Donna Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Castillo, No. 13-19-00395-
11
CV, 2020 Tex. App.