Precision Toxicology, LLC v. MacRory
[…] 18
the federal minimum wage in 2017 and 2018 was $7.25. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C).
19
Accordingly, MacRory plausibly pleads that she was not paid minimum wage under the
20
FLSA. Therefore, the Court DENIES Precision’s motion to dismiss MacRory’s FLSA
21
minimum wage claim.
22
2.
23
As previously explained, the Court will not yet determine whether MacRory is
TMWA Minimum Wage Claim
24
covered by the FMLA or the TMWA. In the event the TMWA applies, the Texas Labor
25
Code provides that employers must pay employees at least the federal minimum wage set
26
by the FLSA. See Tex. Lab. Code § 62.051. Pursuant to section 62.202, TMWA claims
27
“must be brought not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the unpaid
28
wages are due and payable.” Tex. Lab. Code § 62.202. Unlike the FLSA, the Texas
-620-cv-2101-MMA (KSC)
1
Labor Code does not grant plaintiffs an additional year to bring a minimum wage claim if
2
the violation is willful.
3