Precision Toxicology, LLC v. MacRory
[…] 1
as an independent cause of action. Therefore, MacRory does not state a cognizable claim
2
under Texas or federal law for constructive termination. 3 Accordingly, the Court
3
GRANTS Counter-Defendants’ motion and DISMISSES MacRory’s eighth cause of
4
action.
5
H.
6
Unsafe Work Conditions
MacRory’s ninth cause of action is against Counter-Defendants pursuant to Texas
7
Labor Code § 451.001 for allegedly unsafe work conditions. MacRory asserts that
8
section 451.001 prohibits discrimination if an employee “has made a complaint about
9
unsafe working conditions . . . .” FACC at ¶ 121. Section 451.001, however, provides:
10
A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an
employee because the employee has:
11
12
(1) filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith;
13
14
(2) hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim;
15
(3) instituted or caused to be instituted in good faith a proceeding under
Subtitle A; or
16
17
(4) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under Subtitle A.
18
19
Tex. Lab. Code § 451.001.
MacRory’s only factual basis for this claim is that she complained to Counter-
20
21
Defendants that visiting hospitals during the COVID-19 pandemic created an
22
“unreasonable risk of harm.” See FACC at ¶¶ 121, 124. But as noted, a mere verbal
23