LBF Travel Management Corp. et al v. DeRosa et al
[…] 25
DeRosa’s argument. Doc. No. 204-2 at 76; PAI Corp. v. Integrated Science Solutions,
26
Inc., No. C-06-05349-JCS, 2008 WL 11404541, at *15 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 15, 2008).
27
Therefore, at minimum, because DeRosa does not dispute that he still holds Old LBF’s
28
source code, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have provided sufficient evidence to show
-20-
20-cv-2404-MMA-SBC
1
DeRosa improperly acquired their source code by breaching the Consulting Services
2
Agreement.
3
4
d.
Damages
The DTSA provides that a court may grant injunctive relief, an award of monetary
5
damages, or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3). It authorizes three separate measures of
6
damages: (1) “damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade
7
secret;” (2) “damages for any unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of the
8
trade secret that is not addressed in computing damages for actual loss;” or (3) “in lieu of
9
damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by the misappropriation
10
measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for the misappropriator’s
11
unauthorized disclosure or use of the trade secret.” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B). An
12