Perez v. San Diego County et al
[…] 28
/////
3
20cv2501-CAB-AHG
1
B. Analysis.
2
There are six counts in the Complaint. Counts I – III are claims against various
3
defendants for constitutional violations pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1983. Count V is
4
entitled “Failure to Intervene” and discusses violation of “Plaintiff’s constitutional rights”
5
but does not indicate if it is brought under Section 1983. Counts IV and VI are state law
6
claims.
7
1. State law claims.
8
Plaintiff’s state law claims as to all defendants fail for several reasons. First, the
9
state law claims appear to be precluded by California Government Code section 950.2,
10
which provides that “a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting
11
from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred
12
unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity.” Here, Plaintiff
13
has not alleged compliance with Section 950.2, nor has he addressed the matter in his
14
opposition.
15
Second, Plaintiff’s claims for unlawful trespass under 25 C.F.R. §11.411 and
16