Cordova v. Imperial County Narcotics Task Force et al
[…] 18
violation of its provision, may (1) file “a civil cause of action against any person who
19
intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use, the
20
communications,” and (2) recover (a) “[a]ctual damages but not less than liquidated
21
damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars ($100) a day for each day of violation
22
or one thousand dollars ($1,000), whichever is greater,” (b) punitive damages, and (c)
23
“[r]easonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.” CAL. PENAL
24
CODE § 629.86. However, the PFEWA also allows for a good faith defense by providing
25
that “[a] good faith reliance on a court order,” such as the subsequent search warrant in this
26
case, “is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter …
27
any other law.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 629.86; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2520(d) (also providing
28
a good faith defense when relying on a court warrant or order). Thus, Defendants might
-283:21-cv-00445-BEN-DEB
Case 3:21-cv-00445-BEN-DEB Document 23 Filed 01/07/22 PageID.121 Page 29 of 43
1