Cordova v. Imperial County Narcotics Task Force et al
[…] September or October 2013), Plaintiff’s claims would still be time barred. See id.
-113:21-cv-00445-BEN-DEB
Case 3:21-cv-00445-BEN-DEB Document 23 Filed 01/07/22 PageID.104 Page 12 of 43
1
2008) (citing Harvey v. Waldron, 210 F.3d 1008, 1014-16 (9th Cir.2000) (“hold[ing] that
2
a § 1983 action alleging illegal search and seizure of evidence upon which criminal charges
3
are based does not accrue until the criminal charges have been dismissed or the conviction
4
has been overturned.”)).
5
State law governs the application of tolling doctrines. California Government Code
6
section 945.3 provides that the statute of limitations is tolled while criminal charges are
7
pending. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 945.3 (“No person charged ... [with] a criminal offense may
8
bring a civil action ... against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer
9
based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense ... while the charges against
10
the accused are pending before a superior court.”). The purpose behind the tolling
11
provision is to prohibit plaintiffs from using civil complaints as “bargaining chip[s] in plea
12
negotiations” or “discovery tools to probe the prosecution’s case.” McAdams v. El Dorado
13
Cty., No. 2:20cv1290-KJM-KJN, 2021 WL 6052277, at *2 (E.D. Cal.