McNamara v. Wells Fargo & Company et al
[…] (Doc. No. 29, 2:26-28.) Although they do 16 not expressly concede the matter, Defendants’ repeated assertion of the SAR privilege is 17 demonstrative of their agreement that what RFPs 23 through 26 seeks is indeed relevant to 18 the Action. 19 Under the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, banks are required to 20 report suspicious transaction activities to the appropriate authorities through a SAR. See 21 31 U.S.C. § 5318 et seq. Further, 12 C.F.R. section 21.11 provides “no national bank, and 22 no director, officer, employee, or agent of a national bank, shall disclose a SAR or any 23 information that would reveal the existence of a SAR.” See also 31 U.S.C. § 24 5318(g)(2)(A)(i).