Rutledge v. ADP, Inc.
[…] 5
employment action and his alleged perceived disability. (Id. at 17.) The Court disagrees.
6
First, Plaintiff alleged that Defendant placed Plaintiff on leave following a
7
determination that he was not fit to work and required him to participate in a
8
psychological examination and counseling. (ECF No. 1, at 11.) These allegations
9
establish that Defendant plausibly regarded and treated Plaintiff as having a mental
10
condition that makes performing his job, a major life activity, difficult. (Id. at 4–7, 11);
11
Cal. Gov't Code § 12926.1(c) (“[U]nder the law of this state, ‘working’ is a major life
12
activity.”). Plaintiff does not need to go beyond this showing to allege that Defendant
13
perceived him as having a specific diagnosed disability. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 12926(j).
14
Second, Plaintiff alleged that he had no performance issues at work, demonstrating
15