Acab et al v. Chenrosa, LLC et al
[…] See Lindo, 652 F.3d at 1263 (“After arbitration, a court may refuse to enforce an arbitral
award if the award is contrary to the public policy of the country.”) (citation omitted).
3
The Court notes the agreements signed by Plaintiffs do not appear to be “fishing
agreements” covered under § 10601; by their terms they cover the period “[w]hile vessel
9
23-cv-000994-BEN-AHG
1
agreements” and contains almost identical requirements, modified to state the agreement
2
shall be made in writing “before the seaman commences employment.” 46 U.S.C. §
3
10502(a). Finally, § 11107 states, “An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the
4
United States is void.” 46 U.S.C. § 11107.
5
Citing to the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Harper v. U.S. Seafoods LP, Plaintiffs
6
argue §§10601 and 10502 are construed “literally” such that non-compliance with the
7