Pham et al v. Jaddou
[…] Plaintiffs allege that these certifying agencies are de facto “sponsors” of the petitioner’s U status “because the law enforcement agency needs them to be present in the United States to assist in their investigations and prosecutions.” (FAC at 7–8 (emphasis in original).) 2 23-cv-1058-W-KSC 1 § 1101(a)(15)(U)(ii); see also id. at § 1184(p)(2)(B); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(f)(6)(i). 2 Derivative U-2 visas are not subject to the annual 10,000 visa cap. 8 U.S.C. 3 § 1184(b)(2)(B). However, derivative petitioners are not eligible for a U-2 visa unless 4 and until their principal U-1 family member’s petition is granted. 8 C.F.R. 5 § 214.14(f)(6)(i) (“USCIS may not approve Form I–918, Supplement A [petition for a 6 derivative U-2 visa] unless it has approved the principal alien's Form I–918 [petition for 7 principal U-1 visa].”). 8 USCIS implemented a regulatory waiting list for U visa processing in 2007. (FAC 9 at ¶ 49 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2)).)2 USCIS exceeded 10,000 principal U-1 visa 10 petitions for the first time in fiscal year 2010. (Id. at ¶ 50.) Demand for