Pham et al v. Jaddou
[…] Union Carbide Agric. Prods. Co., 473 U.S. 568, 580 (1985)). 12 The FAC alleges that all Plaintiffs’ petitions are awaiting final decision “whether 13 or not they’ve been placed on the waiting list.” (FAC at ¶ 88.) The Derivative Plaintiffs 14 seek a court order mandating USCIS adjudicate their petitions within thirty days. (Id. at 15 122.) However, the processing of derivative petitions is not identical to the processing of 16 principal petitions because a derivative (U-2) visa may not be granted before the 17 associated principal petition is granted. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(f)(6)(i) (“USCIS may not 18 approve Form I-918, Supplement A unless it has approved the principal alien’s Form I- 19 918.”) Although the Derivative Plaintiffs are not subject to the 10,000 cap, USCIS may 20 not grant their petition until their associate principal’s U-1 visa is granted. Id.