Duell Family Trust et al v. Ford et al
[…] 16
jurisdiction” or is “wholly insubstantial and frivolous.” Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682–
17
83 (1946).
18
The Court will first address the Complaint’s reliance on federal criminal statutes.
19
Next, the Court will turn to the Complaint’s references to federal regulations and statutes
20
associated with a purported Treasury Direct account and GSA bond. Finally, the Court
21
will address the Complaint’s citations to the Sherman Act, Miller Act, and Fair Debt
22
Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”).
23
///
24
///
25
26
27
28
Moreover, for this court to retain jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, Plaintiff must “deposit[] such
money or property . . . into the registry of the court” or “give bond payable to the clerk of the court in such
amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper.” 28 U.S.C. § 1335; see also Viscuso,
569 F. Supp. 2d at 360. Given Plaintiff’s IFP application, the Court doubts that Plaintiff can satisfy this
requirement.
3
9
24-CV-316 JLS (VET)
1
a.
Federal Criminal Statutes
2
Plaintiff repeatedly accuses Defendants of violating federal criminal statutes.