Cook, et al v. Rockwell Intl Corp
[…] concern, Congress enacted the Price–Anderson Act of 1957(“PAA” or “Act”) “to protect
the public and to encourage the development of the atomic energy industry.” Pub. L. No.
85–256, § 1, 71 Stat. 576 (1957).
The Act restricted the civil liability of nuclear plant operators and provided federal
subvention to help pay damages caused by nuclear accidents. Id. The PAA has been
amended three times, most notably in 1988. The 1988 Amendments created federal
jurisdiction for public liability actions arising from nuclear incidents. 42 U.S.C. §
2014(hh). A “public liability action” is defined as “any suit asserting public liability”
based upon alleged exposure to “source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” 42
U.S.C. § 2014(hh), (q). “Public liability” is defined, in part, as “any legal liability arising
out of or resulting from a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation ...” 42 U.S.C. §
2014(w).
A “nuclear incident” is “any occurrence, ... within the United States causing, within or
without the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage
to property, ... arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other
hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material ....” 42 U.S.C. §
2014(q). Section 2014(hh) provides that “the substantive rules for decision of [a public
liability] action shall be derived from the law of the State in which the nuclear incident
involved occurs, unless such law is inconsistent with the provisions of section [2210].”