Peper v. AGRI, et al
[…] DEFENDANTS' OBJECTION Defendants object that the Magistrate Judge erred by determining that the United States Forest Service failed to comply with its internal regulations when processing the Application. Specifically, the Magistrate Judge determined that the USFS failed to determine during its administrative review whether Plaintiff had "any existing rights or routes of access available by deed or under State or common law."26 The criteria for the issuance of a special use authorization for access across National Forest lands is governed by 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(f). Subsection (f)(1) provides that "the authorizing officer, prior to issuing any access authorization, must also ensure . . . the landowner has demonstrated a lack of any existing rights or routes of access available by deed under State or common law[.]"27 26 Recommendation at 17. 28 C.F.R. § 251.114(f). 7 27 The Magistrate Judge found that compliance with this regulation is mandatory,28 and failure to comply is a violation of the APA.29 For purposes of this Order, the Court accepts and adopts these legal